Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Childers' Tree Rizin' Redbones
Home

~Hunt Wins~

Below is Rob Childers with the 2001 Ralston Purina Outstanding Redbone of the Year-- our GRNITECH GRCH AKC NITECH Outlaw Razor Red.

razor.jpg

Although competition isn't everything, we realize that it is hard to establish where to find a good pup or stud dog without a way to "prove" what you are getting. Here is a list of some of the wins that have come from our dogs within the past 2 years.

~ COONHUNTING SUCCESS ~

Below is a win list for 'hunting related' events.  This includes nitehunts, water races, field trials and treeing contests.  We primarily just do nitehunts but occasionally, we are at an event that offers the other "hunt" related events and we will enter those occasionally.

Our proudest moment was when Razor was named the 2001 Purina Outstanding Redbone of the Year & we were fortunate enough to get to attend the very LAST UKC/Purina Banquet in SC. 

Razor also won National Redbone Days Best Overall Dog of Hunt in the same year winning his cast all 3 nights.  He is a dog-of-a-lifetime and we are priviledged to have him in our kennel.

These days- the hunt endeavors are turned over to Razor's kids.  Below is an overview of what's been happening at Tree Rizin!

Logo is our current top stud dog.  He lacks his 1st of becoming a NTCH- but make no mistake- this dog is a CONSISTENT cast winner!!!  He current has FIVE 2nds & TWO 3rds!!  It's just a matter of time!

2008 Hunt, Field Trial, Water Race & Treeing Contest Wins

5/23/08:  Sedalia, OH~ 2nd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Logo

3/29/08:  Greenville, OH~ 2nd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Logo

2007 Hunt, Field Trial, Water Race & Treeing Contest Wins

**This is a partial list-- I don't know what happened to the remainder of the list for 2007?????  I will try to update as I dig up old info.  Logo had a few more placements, Blade was finished to NTCH, Star picked up a NTCH win.... there's more.... I have no idea!!

2007:  Nashville, OH~ 2nd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Logo

4/28/07:  Hamilton, OH~ 2nd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Logo

4/27/07:  Bryant, IN~ Cast win (Nite Hunt) with 300+- Donna

4/20/07:  Union City, IN~ 1st place registered (Nite Hunt)- Tank

4/6/07:  Muncie, IN~ 2nd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Logo

4/6/07:  Muncie, IN~ 3rd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Gretchen

3/31/07:  Greenville, OH- 3rd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Logo

2/24/07:  WI- 1st place registered (Nite Hunt)- Boo

2/17/07:  OH- Cast Win (Nite Hunt)- Gretchen

2/10/07:  WI- 2nd place registered (Nite Hunt)- Boo

2/10/07:  Tennyson, IN- Indiana State Youth Championship- 6th place overall Nite Hunt & High Scoring Redbone- Donna

2/10/07:  Tennyson, IN- Indiana State Youth Championship- 1st Line & Tree in Heat- Blade (Handled by Dakota)

2/2/07:  Franklin, IN~ 2nd place registered (Nite Hunt)~ Blade (& Josh Fisherback)

2006 Hunt, Field Trial, Water Race & Treeing Contest Wins

12/9/2006:  Franklin, IN~ 1st Place NITECH~ Donna (225+ No Minus) (Handled by Ben Hollinger)

November 4, 2006:  Greenville, IN~ 3rd place (Nite Hunt)~ Logo & Rob!

October 6, 2006:  Marshfield, WI~ 2nd place (nite hunt)~ BOO & Aubrey!

August 26, 2006:  Greenville, OH~ 3rd place registered - Donna (200+ No Minus)

June 29, 2006: Holmesville, OH~ National Redbone days~ Heat 1st Line & Finals 1st Line & Tree~ FIELD TRIAL~ DONNA

June 23, 2006:  Greenville, OH~ Hog Wild Championship~ 1st Place Registered (875+ No Minus) & Queen of Hunt- DONNA

June 22, 2006:  Brazil, IN~ Kids World All Around~ Heat 1st Tree & Semi-Finals 1st Line in Field Trial- DONNA

June 9, 2006:  Milton, IN~ Nitehunt~ 2nd place registered (362 1/2+ no minus- DONNA

June 2, 2006:  Brazil, IN~ American Redbone Days~ Cast Winners- T-REX & DEACON

June 2, 2006:  Brazil, IN~ American Redbone Days~ 1st Line Finals- Field Trial- DONNA

June 1, 2006:  Brazil, IN~ American Redbone Days~ Cast Winners-- T-REX & DEACON

May 12, 2006:  Milton, IN ~ 2nd place registered ~ BOO!

April 15, 2006:  Shelbyville, IN ~ T-Rex takes 8th place at the R.Q.E. & picks up a win towards GRNITECH & gets qualified for the 2006 UKC World Hunt.

MARCH 06- 2 Cast Wins but no plus points- circle only- for Boo!!  It's coming!!

3/11/06- Tennyson, IN- IN State Youth Hunt- First Line in heat- Field Trial- Donna

3/11/06- Tennyson, IN-  IN State Youth Hunt- First Line in Heat- First Tree In Finals- Field Trial- Tank

2005 Hunt, Field Trial, Water Race & Treeing Contest Wins

11/5/05~ Greenville, OH~ NITEHUNT~ 2ND PLACE REGISTERED~ Daisy

10/1/05~ Nashville, OH~ NITEHUNT~ 3RD PLACE REGISTERED~ Daisy

9/24/05~ Greenville, OH~ NITEHUNT~ 1ST PLACE NITECH~ T-Rex (Handled by Josh Fisherback)

9/9/05~ NY~ NITEHUNT~ 1ST PLACE REGISTERED~ Daisy (Handled by Mike Chirico)

6/10/05~ Garnett, KS~ Cast Win~ TANK (Handled by 12 yr old Ryan Knock)

5/28/05~ Greeville, OH~ 2ND PLACE REGISTERED~ DEACON

5/27/05~ Sedalia, OH~ 3RD PLACE REGISTERED~ DEACON

5/21/05~ Milton, IN~ Cast Win~ Deacon

4/23/05~ Sidney, OH~ 1ST PLACE REGISTERED~ DEACON

4/22/05~ Union City, IN~ Cast Win~ Deacon

4/16/05~ Shelbyville, IN~ RQE~ Cast Win~ Deacon

4/16/05~ Sinclairsville, NY~ First line and First tree - Daisy

3/05/05~ Brazil, IN- RQE- 462 1/2 Plus, 200 Circlue, No Minus ~*~ T-Rex

2/18/05~ Southern National Redbone Days- 225 circle, No Minus~*~ T-Rex

~~ 2004 ~~

10/16/04~ Sidney, OH~ Nitehunt~ Nite Champion Win ~ T-Rex

10/9/04~ Sinclairville, NY~ Plott Sectional~ Water Race~ 1st Line & 1st Tree~ Daisy

9/18/04~ Sedalia, OH~ Nitehunt~ Cast Winner & High Scoring Redbone~ Deacon

8/21/04~ Corydon, IN~ Black & Tan Sectional~ Nitehunt~ High Scoring Redbone Of Hunt~ Rooster

8/21/04~ Corydon, IN~ Black & Tan Sectional ~Nitehunt~ 4th place registered ~ Rooster

7/31/04~ Medina, OH~ High Scoring Redbone of Hunt~ 2004 Youth Nationals ~ T-Rex (handled by Dustin Bales)

7/23/04~ Owensville, OH~ Nitehunt~ 2nd place registered ~ T-Rex- Finished to NTCH!!

7/18/04~ Springville, PA~ Water Race~ 1st line & tree in heat~ Daisy

7/16/04~ Muncie, IN~Nitehunt~ 2nd place registered ~ T-ReX!!!

6/26/04~ New Lexington, OH~ Bluetick Memorial Hunt~ 3rd place registered~ Star II -- Congrats Anthony & Star!

6/19/04~ Trimble, OH~ Plott State Hunt~ High Scoring Female, High Scoring Redbone & 2nd place overall ~ Star II -- Congrats Anthony & Star!

6/5/04- Rochester, NH~ Field Trial- 1st line heat winner~ STORM

5/28/04- Sedalia, OH~ 1st place treeing contest- BOO

~~2003~~

10/31/03~ Shelbyville, IN~ IN State Championship~ High Scoring Redbone Friday Night~ Deacon

9/20/03~ Hebron, WI ~ Theresa Key Memorial Redbone Sectional ~ King of Hunt ~ Rooster

9/20/03 ~ Hebron, WI ~ Theresa Key Memorial Redbone Sectional~ 3rd place registered ~ Rooster

8/1/03 ~ Claremont, IL US Redbone Days ~ 6th Place All Red ~ Star

7/26/03 ~ Greenville, OH AKC Redbone Coon & Big Game Hound Assn Sectional ~ KING OF HUNT ~ Ruger

7/6/03 ~ Brazil, IN ~ First Line in heat Water Race ~ Razor (5 pts)

7/6/03 ~ Brazil, IN ~ First Line Field Trial ~ Razor (15 pts)

6/28/03 ~ Bainbridge, OH ~ AKC North American Redbone Days ~ QUEEN OF HUNT ~ Trippy

6/28/03 ~ Bainbridge, OH ~ AKC North American Redbone Days ~ FIRST PLACE Line & Tree Water Race ~ Trippy (70 pts)

6/27/03~ Bainbridge, OH ~ AKC North American Redbone Days ~ World Qualifying Hunt ~ 2nd Place ~ Trippy (35 pts)

6/27/03~ Bainbridge, OH ~ AKC North American Redbone Days ~ FIRST PLACE Line & Tree Water Race ~ Trippy (70 pts)

6/13/03~ Oak Harbor, OH~ American Redbone Days~ Cast win ~ Rooster

6/7/03~ Sidney, OH~ 1ST PLACE registered ~ Star (Finish to NITECH)

4/12/2003~ Shelbyville, IN~ UKC Regional Qualifying Event~ 1ST PLACE~ of roughly 65 dogs!!  700 PLUS- NO Circle- NO Minus~ STAR!!!!

3/15/2003~ St Leon, IN~ ARCHA Redbone Sectional~ Queen of Hunt~ Star

3/8/2003~ Marion, VA~ Mountain Empire Championship~ Treeing Contest 1st place ~ Rooster

~~WINS FOR 2002~~

10/19/2002 ~ Milton, IN~ Indiana State Governor's Cup High Scoring Redbone ~ Razor

6/22/2002 ~ UKC Greenville, OH ~ 2nd place ~ Star

525/2002 ~ PKC hunt, Wisconsin- 1st place ~ Razor

5/25/2002~ NKC hunt, Cardington, OH ~ 1st place ~ Star

5/11/2002~ UKC Cystic Fibrosis Benefit Hunt~ Union City, IN- 5th place registered ~ Star

4/26/2002~ PKC hunt, Wisconsin- 1st place ~ Razor

4/13/2002~ UKC Regional Qualifying Event~ Shelbyville, IN- 8th place ~ Qualified for World Hunt ~ Razor

3/15/2002~ UKC BBCHA Spring Purina Hunt ~ Ashland, OH ~ Hunted Fri night only- Cast win ~ Razor

1/26/2002~ UKC Winter Classic~ Albany, GA~ Hunted Sat night only- Cast win ~ Razor

star1stpl.jpg
GRCH 'PR' Childers' Tree Rizin' Star~ 1ST PLACE @ SHELBYVILLE, TN UKC REG QUAL EVENT!!!

~~ Razor's Competition Season for 2001 ~

2001 AKC Spring Nationals High Scoring Redbone and 4th place over all.
2001 Qualified for the AKC World Hunt (3/17/01)
2001 ACHA Little World Champion Redbone Male
2001 Qualified for the ACHA World Hunt (3/31/01)
2001 AKC Buckeye State Championship, High scoring male, high scoring redbone, cast win, 2nd place overall. (AKC World Qualifier 4/14/01)
2001 2nd place at UKC World Qualifier in WI. (4/21/01) (50 PURINA POINTS)
2001 Cast winner Wisconsin Red, White & Blue Event (White)
2001 PKC hunt, 1st place, Wisconsin
2001 High Scoring Redbone, Wisconsin State Championship
2001 2nd place Nite Champion, American Red Sectional, Harrison, Illinois (Friday) (6/15/01)
2001 1st place Nite Champion, American Red Sectional, Harrison, Illinois (Saturday) (6/16/01)
2001 1st place Nite Champion, Bluetick Zone III Championship, Milton, WI (6/30/01)
2001 8th place overall, all red hunt (81 red dogs hunted), National Redbone Days (7/5/01)
2001 National Red Days cast winner friday & saturday night
2001 National Redbone Days Overall High Scoring Redbone of Hunt (Only dog to win his cast all 3 nights) (100 PURINA POINTS) *THIS STARTED OUR RUN FOR PURINA*
2001 Hoosier State Championship, 2nd place (cast win) NITECH, High Scoring Redbone of Hunt
2001 National Plott Days, Cast winner Friday & Saturday night (100 PURINA POINTS)
2001 Autumn Oaks, Cast winner (August 31, 2001) (50 PURINA POINTS)
2001 Liberty, IN 2nd place Nite CH, Indiana State Governor's Cup Qualifer
2001 UKC World Semi-finals, 550+ Friday, 500+ cast win Saturday (50 PURINA POINTS)
2001 BBCHA Fall Round Up, 2nd place NITECH, High Scoring Redbone of Hunt (50 PURINA POINTS)
2001 Indiana State Championship, Cast win friday night (50 PURINA POINTS)
2001 Indiana State Championship High Scoring Redbone of Hunt
2001 Marion, OH Cast win 12/23/01

~ A Mix from 1999-2000 ~

1999 US Redbone Days cast winner
1999 4th place UKC World Qualifier
1999 1st place AKC World Qualifier
1999 1st place UKC Hebron, WI
1999 Autumn Oaks cast winner
1999 UKC World Zone 5 semi finals first night cast winner.
1999 2nd place UKC American Redbone CHA sectional
2000 High scoring Redbone Indiana Spring Classic
2000 5th place Indiana Governors Cup Qualifier Mini-slam Cast winner
2000 National Redbone Days Cast Winner, All Red
2000 US Redbone Days Cast Winner -11th & 6th place overall.
2000 Cast winner Van Buren, IN
2000 Autumn Oaks Cast Winner
2000 Indiana State Governors Cup High Scoring Redbone

We are very proud of the wins we have produced in these hounds. Rob has pleasure hunted most of his life and dabbled into competition a bit years ago.  In 2000, we decided together to see what we could accomplish with competition as he put Razor in the hunts & I began my spree of showing. In that short time, we have really done more than we had hoped and now aspire to bigger and better things.

We have a great foundation built on tough dogs that have proven that they can compete and is built on honesty, integrity and the tremendous heart we put into our dogs.

Copyright 2005 Rob and Katina Childers. All Rights Reserved.
No Material (Written or Pictorial) may be duplicated without the express written permission of site owner.